top of page
LAB MEMBERS
Hsin-Ru Chan_Pic.jpg

Hsin-Ru Chan, M.Sc

Graduate Student, Ph.D. Program in Cell and Molecular Biology

B.Sc., National Yang-Ming University, Department of Life Sciences
M.Sc., National Taiwan University, Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


Hometown: New Taipei City, Taiwan

DP_edited_edited.jpg

Shivansh Goyal, M.Tech

Graduate Student, Ph.D. Program in Biochemistry

B.Tech & M.Tech, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Dual Degree, Biological Engineering 

Home town: Meerut, India 

Lorren Cantu

Undergraduate Research Assistant

University of Texas at Austin

Chemistry, Pre-Med

Home town: Loredo, Texas

UNADJUSTEDNONRAW_thumb_3757_edited_edited.jpg

Mu-Jie Lu, M.Sc.

Graduate Student, Ph.D. Program in Cell and Molecular Biology

B.Sc., National Chung-Cheng University, Dept. of Life Science 

M.Sc., National Yang Ming University Institute of Genome Sciences

Home town: Taichung City, Taiwan

IMG_20210929_144925.jpg

Crystal Wilson, B.Sc.

Research Engineering/Scientist Associate II

B. Sc., Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Marine Biology

                                                  

Home town: Galveston, Texas

Rebecca Liu

Undergraduate Research Assistant

University of Texas at Austin

Management, Pre-Med

Home town: Sugar Land, Texas

Lulu.png

LULU CAMBRONNE, PH.D.

Principal Investigator 

Assistant Professor
Dept. of Molecular Biosciences
College of Natural Sciences, University of Texas at Austin

Hon B.Sc.                            University of Toronto

Ph.D.                                    Harvard Medical School

Postdoctoral Training       Vollum Institute

Prof. Cambronne received a Hon.B.Sc in Molecular Genetics from the University of Toronto, a Ph.D. mentored by Wade Harper in substrate recognition by ubiquitin ligases, as well as postdoctoral training under Richard Goodman in microRNA target identification and NAD+ biology. Dr. Cambronne has been honored both at the pre-doctoral and post-doctoral levels with individual Kirschstein National Service Research Awards, Albert J Ryan and Samuel Lunenfeld Fellowships, the Hilcrest Committee Pilot Award, and was named the 2013 OHSU New Inventor of the Year for her development and commercialization of the RISC-trap/miR-trap assay to empirically identify targets for specific microRNAs in cells. She is a 2017 recipient of the NIH Director’s New Innovator Award and a 2020 Pew Scholar.

Alumni

Alumni Trainees
Jared Eller, PhD Student 2018-2022, Scientist Kano Therapeutics

Rotation Students: 2018: Jared Eller, Jule Goike; 2019: Shivansh Goyal, Kamyab Javanmardi, Jessie Lu; 2020: Amanda Bohanon; 2021: Austin Kindall;  2022: Hsin-Ru Chan; 2023: Scott Lyons, Donghwa Suh, Wei-Che Tseng

Undergraduates and Research Assistants: Zubia Akhtar, URA 2018-2020, MHA Johns Hopkins University; Ashley Gilliam, URA 2020-2021, MS UTHealth; Gayathree Gopi, URA 2021-2022, BS UT Austin; Nesha Rubin, URA 2022, BS UT Austin; Brandon Thai, URA 2020-2021; Nhat Tran, URA 2020-2021, RA Houston Methodist; Alec Weigel, URA 2021; Mary Yu, URA 2019-2020, MD Baylor College of Medicine; Valli Annamalai, RA 2019, PhD UT Southwestern; Ciara Fields, RA 2020; Ricardo Noyola Lozano, RA 2018; Paul Oliphint, RA 2018-2020; Matthew Petershack, RA 2021-2022; Jessica TaylorRA 2021, MD LSU School of Medicine

Cities we have lived:

2018-12-29 19_51_52-Cambronne Lab hometo
bottom of page